Your Money Is No Good Here
[…] NPS initially adopted a policy that units were closed to these activities unless the law creating the specific unit expressly mandated or provided for hunting and trapping.

NRA challenged this policy in federal court and lost the case – the court determined that general NPS law (i .e ., the 1916 Organic Act) and Congressional silence provided adequate authority for NPS to adopt and enforce this policy. Immediately following this court ruling, NPS promulgated a regulation to this exact effect- 36CFR 2.2(b) – which remains in full force and effect. The regulation states “hunting may be allowed in park areas where such activity is specifically authorized as a discretionary action under federal statutory law if the superintendent determines that such activity is consistent with public safety and enjoyment, and sound resource management p1inciples” (emphasis added).